Thread: Replace recording bug

Results 1 to 20 of 27

  1. #1
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Replace recording bug

    Just wondering if anyone is having this issue also. I am running 9.0.2 and there still seems to be issues with replace recording.

    So the other night I am recording a vocal session. After doing a take we go through to punch in some spots. Every once in a while Logic would just delete all the information after the punch in.

    Yes I know I should probably call them on this, but I just want to know if anyone else has come across this.

    I need to go back to 7.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  2. #2
    Bovine Scatologist Loves British 'Cuisine'
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,630
    Rep Power 536871092

    Sushi Re: Replace recording bug

    I believe this is still a known issue in 9.

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  3. #3
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    Ah dammit. I was just wondering if this has occured to anyone else. I thought this all would have been sorted out by Apple already since both updates 9.0.1 and 9.0.2 have claimed that

    "Performing a punch-in recording with Replace Mode now behaves correctly"

    Great.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  4. #4
    Bovine Scatologist Loves British 'Cuisine'
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,630
    Rep Power 536871092

    Sushi Re: Replace recording bug

    I'm re-reading your problem here... are you trying to do replace mode over a take? I'm almost thinking here that you may be experiencing expected behaviour.

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  5. #5
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    I was trying to punch-in a few spots of a vocal take. I set it up the same way I always set it up in Logic 8. Punch on the fly is enabled and replace mode is enabled so I would not get the take folders. Every so often Logic would just erase the info AFTER the spot I punch in.

    To be more specific, I want to punch in 1 line of a verse. Once we get to that spot it hit the * key to start recording. Then once that line is punched in I stop recordig and Logic removes the information after that punch in. It never did anything like that in 8. I may be calling their support later and trying to figure this out.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  6. #6
    Bovine Scatologist Loves British 'Cuisine'
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,630
    Rep Power 536871092

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    Are you setting punch in/out points or are you punching on the fly? If the former, are you stopping the recording before the punch out point?

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  7. #7
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    punch on the fly.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  8. #8
    goes looking for thin ice to walk on Can't drive 55!
    Join Date Sep 2007
    Posts 95
    Rep Power 45183782

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    This has been happening to me all night. Sucks ass.

    Hoping its gonna get fixed in 9.0.3

    MH
  9. #9
    Spammer Left handed polo player...not good.
    Join Date Mar 2008
    Posts 264
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    I was trying to punch-in a few spots of a vocal take. I set it up the same way I always set it up in Logic 8. Punch on the fly is enabled and replace mode is enabled so I would not get the take folders. Every so often Logic would just erase the info AFTER the spot I punch in.

    To be more specific, I want to punch in 1 line of a verse. Once we get to that spot it hit the * key to start recording. Then once that line is punched in I stop recordig and Logic removes the information after that punch in. It never did anything like that in 8. I may be calling their support later and trying to figure this out.
    Have you changed from Record mode to Record Toggle? It seems to be working fine here.
  10. #10
    goes looking for thin ice to walk on Can't drive 55!
    Join Date Sep 2007
    Posts 95
    Rep Power 45183782

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    Have you changed from Record mode to Record Toggle? It seems to be working fine here.
    I had not changed from record to record toggle.

    I AM in punch on the fly mode..

    Just tried to recreate the behavior after changing into Record Toggle. It happened so randomly to me yesterday that I cant tell if changing this setting had any effect. So far So Good. Will let ya know..

    What exactly does record/Record toggle mean?

    MH
  11. #11
    Spammer Left handed polo player...not good.
    Join Date Mar 2008
    Posts 264
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    I had not changed from record to record toggle.

    I AM in punch on the fly mode..

    Just tried to recreate the behavior after changing into Record Toggle. It happened so randomly to me yesterday that I cant tell if changing this setting had any effect. So far So Good. Will let ya know..

    What exactly does record/Record toggle mean?

    MH
    Record Toggle with POTF gives you the ability to punch in/out without stopping the sequencer, tape recorder style. I have my asterisk key assigned to it rather than record and here it works seamlessly.
  12. #12
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    yeah it happened randomly to me too, which is why it was so strange. I wll try the record toggle mode and see what happens.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  13. #13
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    All is well with "Record/Record Toggle" enabled. Never had this problem in 8 though and I didn't change how I usually set up a session. Oh well, as long as it works.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  14. #14
    Spammer Left handed polo player...not good.
    Join Date Mar 2008
    Posts 264
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    All is well with "Record/Record Toggle" enabled. Never had this problem in 8 though and I didn't change how I usually set up a session. Oh well, as long as it works.
    You're welcome.
  15. #15
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    Thank you, but unfortunately I spoke too soon. Still had it happen again after switching to "Record/Record Toggle." Here is a scenario of what happened. Just added a background vocal in the chorus to a song. Sounded good, but we want to do the first few lines over. Sooooo I hit record and go over the first few lines, then stop recording. Logic then proceeds to remove the ENTIRE take of the original recording. Any ideas or should I give the fun people over at tech support a call?
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  16. #16
    goes looking for thin ice to walk on Can't drive 55!
    Join Date Sep 2007
    Posts 95
    Rep Power 45183782

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    Thank you, but unfortunately I spoke too soon. Still had it happen again after switching to "Record/Record Toggle." Here is a scenario of what happened. Just added a background vocal in the chorus to a song. Sounded good, but we want to do the first few lines over. Sooooo I hit record and go over the first few lines, then stop recording. Logic then proceeds to remove the ENTIRE take of the original recording. Any ideas or should I give the fun people over at tech support a call?
    Funny, I had the EXACT same thing happen today as well. If Im doing a punch and the artist make a mistake right away and I hit Stop instead of Punching out it deletes rest of the take. Not every time but more than a few times per session.

    Thrill are you using a control surface to punch in and out or using key commands? Im using the Euphonix MC Control.

    MH
  17. #17
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    Funny, I had the EXACT same thing happen today as well. If Im doing a punch and the artist make a mistake right away and I hit Stop instead of Punching out it deletes rest of the take. Not every time but more than a few times per session.

    Thrill are you using a control surface to punch in and out or using key commands? Im using the Euphonix MC Control.

    MH
    I do not have a control surface, just using a regular wireless keyboard. I am glad you're experiencing the same thing, it doesn't make any sense, haha. I haven't changed my workflow at all from 8 and this never ever happened.
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!
  18. #18
    Spammer Left handed polo player...not good.
    Join Date Mar 2008
    Posts 264
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    In my experience, when weird things happen with POTF recording, trashing your preferences fixes it.
  19. #19
    goes looking for thin ice to walk on Can't drive 55!
    Join Date Sep 2007
    Posts 95
    Rep Power 45183782

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    In my experience, when weird things happen with POTF recording, trashing your preferences fixes it.
    I have tried this when the problem first started and now again and it has made no difference.

    Im using a apogee symphony setup but I have seen this hapen on a rig running over built in. I have also just had it happen just after trashing prefs, in an "empty session"..

    Wierd.

    Asher are you running Snow Leo or 10.5.8?

    How bout u Thrill?
    MH
    Last edited by VSOP; December 9th, 2009 at 08:48 PM. Reason: OS related additional thought
  20. #20
    Ducked in here to avoid the paparazzi Dated Paris Hilton before she was a tramp!
    Join Date Jun 2008
    Location NJ
    Posts 25
    Rep Power 112

    Default Re: Replace recording bug

    I am running Snow Leopard, everything is up to date.

    I have had this happen on 2 seperate systems though. In my house I am running an apogee ensemble on snow leopard.

    I also do some work in a local studio with a MOTU 24 i/o and running 10.5.8. Have had the same issue occur on both systems. They are both running 9.0.2

    For the time being I have come up with a half-assed work around. After it deletes my audio I copy the new audio then CTRL + Z to get the original audio back, then I paste the punch in with "paste at original position"
    In America, first you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts