Thread: Logic Pro X Markers?

Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1
    this womb is your womb, this womb is my womb drinks tea in coffeehouses
    Join Date Oct 2013
    Posts 157
    Rep Power 0

    Default Logic Pro X Markers?

    Hi!
    I've just loaded a couple LP9 projects with LPX, and it seems that the markers that I created (in LP9) won't show up in the Arrangement window without having to open the Global Tracks.

    The first picture is what I'm trying to achieve.
    The seconde one is the only way I found to see them in LPX (it fills too much space)
    If anyone have a clue
    Thanks!

    edit: I tried to "convert" them into "arrangement markers" (X's new feature) but it won't show up neither.
    Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture d’écran 2014-08-02 à 15.02.07.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	9.4 KB 
ID:	12377  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture d’écran 2014-08-02 à 15.06.45.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	10.7 KB 
ID:	12378  

  2. #2
    Famous Celebuskank Former African Dictator
    Join Date Nov 2011
    Location Charlotte, NC
    Posts 2,159
    Rep Power 536871049

    Default Re: Logic Pro X Markers?

    That's the only way I've found as well. And I felt the same about it.

    Somebody must've thought it was a better way to go?
    Mike
  3. #3
    this womb is your womb, this womb is my womb drinks tea in coffeehouses
    Join Date Oct 2013
    Posts 157
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: Logic Pro X Markers?

    That's the only way I've found as well. And I felt the same about it.

    Somebody must've thought it was a better way to go?
    Damn!
    On top of that, the markers aren't "locked", which means that they can be unintentionally moved or renamed or whatever.

    In my opinion, the entire GUI is too big and should be minimizable.
    I can't figure a way to do that.
  4. #4
    Famous Celebuskank Former African Dictator
    Join Date Nov 2011
    Location Charlotte, NC
    Posts 2,159
    Rep Power 536871049

    Default Re: Logic Pro X Markers?

    I guess they're assuming everyone has 30" monitor now, lol.
    Mike
  5. #5
    this womb is your womb, this womb is my womb drinks tea in coffeehouses
    Join Date Oct 2013
    Posts 157
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: Logic Pro X Markers?

    I guess they're assuming everyone has 30" monitor now, lol.
    That must be it
    Even on a 21"5 I feel cramped. (don't know if it's the right word)

    I know that the theme is customizable but I doesn't seem to include the size of the GUI.
  6. #6
    Famous Celebuskank Former African Dictator
    Join Date Nov 2011
    Location Charlotte, NC
    Posts 2,159
    Rep Power 536871049

    Default Re: Logic Pro X Markers?

    That must be it
    Even on a 21"5 I feel cramped. (don't know if it's the right word)

    I know that the theme is customizable but I doesn't seem to include the size of the GUI.
    You can customize the theme? Lol
    Mike
  7. #7
    this womb is your womb, this womb is my womb drinks tea in coffeehouses
    Join Date Oct 2013
    Posts 157
    Rep Power 0

    Default

    You can change the "skin" following the instruction here : http://logicxinterfaces.wordpress.com/modification/

    Or chose from a list of existing themes.

    Don't forget to do a backup before all!

    You can change colors as well as fonts and all the graphics. But the overall "shape" of Logic cannot be altered.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts