Thread: Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1
    Bovine Scatologist Loves British 'Cuisine'
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,630
    Rep Power 536871090

    Sushi Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

    Just wondering if anyone here happens to be running Logic in this configuration. After getting the Apollo, it dawned on me that my 2008 Mac Pro is not really a dependency anymore, and seeing that the Apollo is equipped with Thunderbolt, I'm starting to wonder how well I could make a MacBook Pro run with a Thunderbay IV drive box, seeing as I would be taking the drives from the Mac Pro and putting them in there.

    From what I gather, I can hook up to six devices, including display. I probably don't need any more than four (five at max). This chain would fit on the MacBook Pro's Thunderbolt port. If necessary, I could also use eSATA as I have an Express/34 card and a couple of cases.

    Performance-wise, Logic with similar plug-ins seem more CPU efficient on my laptop than the ol' beast. Running with some UAD plug-ins would probably aid that efficiency, I would think.

    Anyone with any experiences running Logic from their laptop?

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  2. #2
    Famous Celebuskank Former African Dictator
    Join Date Nov 2011
    Location Charlotte, NC
    Posts 2,159
    Rep Power 536871048

    Default Re: Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

    No personal experience. The owner of the studio I work out of has a MacBook Pro with the Quad core i5 I believe. He uses the thunderbolt port for a raid that holds his samples. Vienna, Hollywood Strings, etc....

    I have a Quad core i5 iMac at the house I use. 24GB Ram. No thunderbolt.

    It's not quiiiite as fast as my 2008 Mac Pro.

    I would bet in your situation you would see an even swap or perhaps a bit of improvement?
    Mike
  3. #3
    Bovine Scatologist Loves British 'Cuisine'
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,630
    Rep Power 536871090

    Default Re: Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

    I've been doing a few little tests the past week on my laptop with only eSATA and a couple of drives and I never approached an overload situation. If anything, I don't think I saw the CPU usage climb past 15%, and this was not even using the Apollo with any UAD plug-ins. They were mostly software instruments, but they're resource hogs so that gives me some hope.

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  4. #4
    Famous Celebuskank Former African Dictator
    Join Date Nov 2011
    Location Charlotte, NC
    Posts 2,159
    Rep Power 536871048

    Default Re: Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

    Oh but they are! Particularly Kontakt!
    Mike
  5. #5
    Bovine Scatologist Loves British 'Cuisine'
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,630
    Rep Power 536871090

    Default Re: Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

    Kontakt, Reaktor, BFD3... you name it.

    My laptop loved it. I actually didn't have to do the usual Logic instrument track voodoo. Didn't even notice any real CPU spikes either. My Mac Pro spikes like mad.

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  6. #6
    Famous Celebuskank Former African Dictator
    Join Date Nov 2011
    Location Charlotte, NC
    Posts 2,159
    Rep Power 536871048

    Default Re: Logic from a MacBook Pro & Thunderbolt chain

    Mine spikes ALL the time.

    So just do it already! Lol
    Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts