Thread: new bug with update

Results 1 to 18 of 18

  1. #1
    Once did Lady Di on a bet Broke like Joe Thiesman's leg
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location Hell
    Posts 2,486
    Rep Power 536871091

    Default new bug with update

    I now have some new problems since the update, unless I'm missing something.
    Usually when I hold shift and select a few tracks in the mixer I can pull several tracks up and down at once. This appears not to be working. I can select several but it seems to only control certain ones. Which brings me to another question. When adjusting the volume of tracks in this manner, how come they appear to all move by different increments? Is that just an illusion?

    Thanks
  2. #2
    Spammer Left handed polo player...not good.
    Join Date Mar 2008
    Posts 264
    Rep Power 0

    Default Re: new bug with update

    I now have some new problems since the update, unless I'm missing something.
    Usually when I hold shift and select a few tracks in the mixer I can pull several tracks up and down at once. This appears not to be working. I can select several but it seems to only control certain ones. Which brings me to another question. When adjusting the volume of tracks in this manner, how come they appear to all move by different increments? Is that just an illusion?

    Thanks

    I cannot reproduce this here.
  3. #3
    In a world of ones and zeros...this one's the latter. Human humor filter
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts 559
    Rep Power 536871027

    Default Re: new bug with update

    I now have some new problems since the update, unless I'm missing something.
    Usually when I hold shift and select a few tracks in the mixer I can pull several tracks up and down at once. This appears not to be working. I can select several but it seems to only control certain ones. Which brings me to another question. When adjusting the volume of tracks in this manner, how come they appear to all move by different increments? Is that just an illusion?

    Thanks
    Prolly should stay away from any hard core narcotics before trying to operate Logic Just keeding yo!

    I think I am going to try and update tonight. See if i can reproduce it.
    "If somethings horribly wrong afterwards, then fix it... but don't second guess people before they have an opportunity to amaze you."
    - Azraphael
  4. #4
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,564
    Rep Power 536871061

    Default Re: new bug with update

    You must be kidding... you should be ON the hard core narcotics when using Logic.

    Running 8.0.2 and I'm able to select multiple tracks and move the faders. Even tried various combinations, and it worked fine.

    As far as the volume moving in different increments, they adjust relatively proportional to the actual fader your moving.

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  5. #5
    London Calling Occupants of Interplanetary Craft Space Station pet
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location over there, a little to the left..
    Posts 3,279
    Rep Power 470076284

    Default Re: new bug with update

    i had the same damn problem man! and grouped faders didnt move when i adjusted one of the faders either (and yes, i double checked the group setup to make sure they were set to do that )

    however....i just opened up a session and its working fine now. cant remember which session i was working on when the problem was there so i cant check to see if it was session specific.

    is yours still playing up? on all sessions?
  6. #6
    From New Jersey...and admits it! Irascible redactor
    Join Date Apr 2007
    Location London, UK
    Posts 772
    Rep Power 536871030

    Default Re: new bug with update

    I can't reproduce that over here. No problems so far!
  7. #7
    London Calling Occupants of Interplanetary Craft Space Station pet
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location over there, a little to the left..
    Posts 3,279
    Rep Power 470076284

    Default Re: new bug with update

    i had the problem again in a session yesterday. it was a newly created session so it doesnt seem to matter whether its a session created fresh or in earlier versions. next session i created from the exact same template worked fine. i cant see any pattern.
  8. #8
    Join Date Nov 2006
    Location DownUnder
    Posts 1,428
    Rep Power 536871057

    Default Re: new bug with update

    i had the problem again in a session yesterday. it was a newly created session so it doesnt seem to matter whether its a session created fresh or in earlier versions. next session i created from the exact same template worked fine. i cant see any pattern.
    Not enough hard core drugs???

  9. #9
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location In my happy place!
    Posts 1,564
    Rep Power 536871061

    Default Re: new bug with update

    Been playing all day with Logic here in various sessions. Couldn't recreate the problem here at all (and I was trying). Everything was working like a charm.

    jord
    Real guitar heroes play real guitars!!

    Jordan%20L.%20Chilcott
  10. #10
    Once did Lady Di on a bet Broke like Joe Thiesman's leg
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location Hell
    Posts 2,486
    Rep Power 536871091

    Default Re: new bug with update

    Got reminded of some other bugs today which I experienced as per usual.

    When trying to slice or copy or select a bunch of files...eg the whole arrangement in order to change a section it seems to miss out a few files. Logic also skips a few when I cut them. Also when I zoom out files appear to cross bar/grid lines and get back in line when zoomed in on again.

  11. #11
    Once did Lady Di on a bet Broke like Joe Thiesman's leg
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location Hell
    Posts 2,486
    Rep Power 536871091

    Default Re: new bug with update

    hmmmn, I'm learning some good ones.
    Any one else get any of these?

    Sudden timing issues...turns out recording delay has jumped to -5000 in preferences despite the fact I never touch that!

    Looking at a wave form, scroll the screen left or right of the image and back, image size changes repeatedly.

    Change level of send on instrument (my click track for the control room mix) during recording and the region on that track dissapears/deletes.

    Random muting of files.

    Random sustain of midi notes.

    Phantom automation. I'm experiencing jumps in volume on some instruments. Even if I move the part to a new track with no automation the jumps still happen. Randomly.

    Happy Logicing!
  12. #12
    wardrobe malfunction investigator Oh! "Mock Chicken" joke was about metric system!
    Join Date Dec 2007
    Posts 46
    Rep Power 89

    Default Re: new bug with update

    Lebouche: Are you solely Logic user or are you running DDTM with L8? All kinds of weird shit might happen and has happened all these years when using this Logic+TDM combination. Though my set up is pretty stable now. L 8.02.+PT7.4.+G5 dual 2hz

    Just upgraded to 8.02. from 7. And i got questions:
    why can´t i copy a track by dragging+alt as i did with L 7? Ok there´s a key command for that but still...wanna know.

    And i can´t hear the first tick of the count in when start recording? Also the click disappears every now and then. I close the song and open it and the click can be heard again. Then it might disappear again.

    If you guys got answers i´d appreciate´em.
  13. #13
    Once did Lady Di on a bet Broke like Joe Thiesman's leg
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location Hell
    Posts 2,486
    Rep Power 536871091

    Default Re: new bug with update

    Just Logic,
    Got some new ones today.
    I was running a session and separate mixes for control room and live room.
    Suddenly my monitoring switched to mono...
    then I realised the kick was coming out of the left channel and the rest of the stuff the right channel.
    Also the click track was playing the 1st beat of the bar on the left the rest on the right!!!! WTF.
    This shit is making is VERY hard for me to do my job.
    Logic is running much better though since I disabled journaling.
    Now no crashes.

    Also, I can't seem to create busses anymore...it's skips certain numbers for some reason.
    I'm wondering if it's some sort of environment issues from me duplicating the drum channels so I can have all my drums stacked above each other rather than use the logic comp thing.

    Also the click track now gets deleted when I adjust ANY volumes during recording!
    Fuccccckkkkkk!!
  14. #14
    Join Date Mar 2007
    Location Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts 1,176
    Rep Power 536871045

    Default Re: new bug with update

    LeBouche!

    Have you had any luck looking at "universal trackmode" is it on or off?
    You haven'† done any automation have you?
    Have you done any modifications in the enviroment?
    What interface is running and have you checked the drivers?
    Some of the things you are describing is leaning heavily towards some conflict of interest between your interace and whatever, what have you hooked up to the mac? does it work as a bare bones setup?
    I've had the disapearing Region thing, but not in .2...
    Has the system ever been stable?
    What else do you have in your computer?
    what else is running while you are running Logic?
    in what order do you start those programs?

    Alot of questions there for you pal, hope you get to sort it out.

    EIN
  15. #15
    Once did Lady Di on a bet Broke like Joe Thiesman's leg
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location Hell
    Posts 2,486
    Rep Power 536871091

    Default Re: new bug with update

    LeBouche!


    You haven'† done any automation have you?
    Have you done any modifications in the enviroment?
    What interface is running and have you checked the drivers?
    Some of the things you are describing is leaning heavily towards some conflict of interest between your interace and whatever, what have you hooked up to the mac? does it work as a bare bones setup?
    I've had the disapearing Region thing, but not in .2...
    Has the system ever been stable?
    What else do you have in your computer?
    what else is running while you are running Logic?
    in what order do you start those programs?

    Alot of questions there for you pal, hope you get to sort it out.

    EIN
    Have you had any luck looking at "universal trackmode" is it on or off?
    Yes thanks, that was part of the problem...the bus problem is now gone I'm gonna try and figure out how to use without UTM.

    You haven'† done any automation have you?
    No automation in this track....well maybe a little now...but only since the problem occurred. I have the phantom automation problem in another song where the keys jump up. I have lots of automation in that arrangement but can't see any which relates to that.

    Have you done any modifications in the enviroment?
    Yes I copy and pasted 10 drum tracks about six times in the environment so I could have duplicates of the same tracks in the arrangement page.

    what have you hooked up to the mac? does it work as a bare bones setup?
    I have a Metric Halo 2882, macbook pro recording to Firewire drives (400).

    I have the latest drivers.

    Not sure I have the lates Logi but nothing comes up from Logic in the apple software update thingy.

    and no it's never been perfect.

    Not much else is on the computer as I like to keep the hard drive fairly empty, I Tunes...the regular stuff.

    in what order do you start those programs?

    I'll try making sure I open the 2882 software first in the future..it seems to work without opening most of the time so I only open it up when I want to check signal levels. Maybe thats causing some probs.

    Thanks for taking the time!
  16. #16
    Join Date Mar 2007
    Location Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts 1,176
    Rep Power 536871045

    Default Re: new bug with update

    Yes I copy and pasted 10 drum tracks about six times in the environment so I could have duplicates of the same tracks in the arrangement page
    STOP!

    In the enviroment have one AudioObject for each "Voice" in the arrange page.

    The enviroment is your virtual studio you build it up to be simular to your physical working enviroment. It works preatty much the same way. What is probably happening is that you've probbably have different settings on different AO's but these doesn't go into effekt before audio is passed through that object. and hence things get "weird"...

    Go and create a shortcut (I don't know why they took this away in 8) For the "New track with same channelstrip/instrument" command in the arrange page.
    You are now creating more tracks using the same voice AO.
    You will now allso just see one ch strip in the mixing window (If remember correctly)

    Cheers mate!
    EMK is well known in Nantucket
    A reputation so strong, he can't duck it
    The swedish bikini team
    couldn't help but scream
    when his armadillo escaped from his pocket.

    Cape10 : Team Barricades (mix)
    Cape9 : Madison Square Warden (bass)
    Cape8 : Roots (bass&bones) | relentless (ideas&support)
    Cape7 : Argonauts (bass) | Big Band Theory (bones)
  17. #17
    Join Date Mar 2007
    Location Gothenburg, Sweden
    Posts 1,176
    Rep Power 536871045

    Default Re: new bug with update

    just another quickie regarding the HD:

    I can't remember how many firewire busses there are on the MBpro, but if remmeber correctly HD likes to be close to the computer, you can try to juggle those around see if thinks looks up for you.

    Worst case scenario maybe getting one of those eSATA cards and using those drives? maybe that could stable up the latency issues aswell...
    Make shure the FWdrivers aren't going to sleep, btw...

    I'm just tossing things out here...

    cheers
  18. #18
    wardrobe malfunction investigator Oh! "Mock Chicken" joke was about metric system!
    Join Date Dec 2006
    Location A real place.
    Posts 48
    Rep Power 238239

    Default Re: new bug with update

    One recent issue I had was with a song I transfered Logic 7 to 8. At some point, when enabling ADC, some of the drum tracks exhibited latency. However, as soon as I'd turn off ADC, they'd play correctly. One random day, everything worked as it's supposed to. Next day, same problem again.

    Like previously mentioned, once in a while, I'll have a session where, if I select several tracks in the mixer and attempt to move them, one of those won't move along.

    Also, in some sessions, when grouping drums and attempting to edit multiple takes (having enabled Region Edit in the Group Preferences) all but one track will be edited. I tried regrouping but that didn't help.

    And then I get the incredibly irritating error where, if I'm zoomed in really, really close, and I edit the right end of a region, the adjacent region to the right might just magically vanish out of the arrange window.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts